What is the Schengen visitor visa ?

A Schengen visitor visa is a form of a Schengen visa that allows the visa bearer to visit the Schengen territory for the short time to visit their family members or friends. This visa allows the person to remain in the region for up to 90 days and travel the whole Schengen region without any other permit. 

Schengen visitor visa is provided in the form of a sticker fixed on your passport. So, other than the region that you are currently visiting, it is up to the border guards and their decision to allow you to pass other country’s border located in the Schengen region. 

Who needs a visitor Schengen visa?

Any person who resides in the country which is subject to get a short stay Schengen visa needs to apply for the visitor Schengen visa. Mainly third country nationals are required to apply for this visa. Depending on your citizenship you may need Schengen visa and check out who needs Schengen visitor visa

How to apply for a Schengen visitor visa

The first thing that you need to know is where to apply and this matter is totally dependent upon the countries you are going to visit. If you are going to only a single Schengen territory then it is not a hard choice. But if you are visiting more than one country then your embassy selection is dependent on certain factors. 

Go to the embassy or the consulate of the country in which you are going to stay for more days when you plan to spend an unequal amount of time in two or more Schengen territories. Or, apply for the application where you are landing first when you are going to spend an equal amount of time in all the desired countries of the Schengen region. 

Summary Of Required Documents to apply for a Schengen visitor visa

Firstly, you need to take an appointment at the embassy to submit your documents and take the Schengen visa interview. The documents that you will need for the approval of your Schengen visitor visa are:

Know more about the Schengen visa requirements here.

In how many days a Schengen visitor visa gets accepted? 

Expect your visa to get accepted within 2 weeks after you complete all the Schengen visa requirements. The earliest to apply for a visa is 3 months before you want to travel. It is suggested to apply at least 15 days prior you wish to travel to your destination. In some cases, visa approval time may extend up to two months.

Schengen visitor visa validity

Your Schengen visitor visa will be valid for 90 days after approval within the six months time. However, that’s not the case in all cases. The embassy, you are applying to, reserves the right to decide how long you should be staying in the Schengen region. 

SCHENGEN VISA

FLIGHT RESERVATIONS

Visa Bookings is a one stop solution for all countries visa application needs. We offer best ways to apply for a visa and make the process easy with our free visa consultations, no objection certificate, cover letter templates for our clients from Canada, UK, US, India, Europe, Philippines, China, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Jordan, Nigeria and all other countries. We also offer flight itinerary for visa, hotel reservations for visa, travel medical insurance, and other on demand services.  Please feel free to send us an email or contact us where our team will be happy to assist.