The Easiest Pathway To Get Egypt Visa

Egypt is the lands of pyramids, famous for its ancient history of the kings. Last year, over 9 million tourists visited this region and the numbers are expected to soar high this year as well. Here is the detail of how to apply for an Egyptian visa? 

Types of Egypt Visa:

There are two categories in which Egypt’s visa is divided. Before you apply for an Egyptian visa, you first need to decide which visa type you should apply for:

  • Tourist Visa: For the individuals who intend to visit the country as a tourist, to apply for Egypt tourist visa, you just need to visit their embassy, e-visa is also available for certain countries.
  • Entry Visa: That allows the people to business, study, or work in Egypt – it basically allows them to have a residence there.

Furthermore, the Egypt visa is labeled according to the number of entries:

  • Single Entry: Allows the visit of about 60 days and valid for 6 months
  • Multiple Entries: Allow up to 90 days stay for 30 days each stay and also valid for 6 months

SCHENGEN VISA

                  HOTEL RESERVATION

Where to go for Egypt Visa?

You must apply for an Egypt visa before your trip if your country is not present in Egypt’s visa exemption list. Apply for the visa by going to the Egyptian Consulate or Embassy present in your country/ region. Follow these steps to locate the Egyptian ministry near you.

 

Egyptian Visa Processing Time

The Egypt visa process is not very long and processing time varies between 5 and 10 days. However, the timeline is entirely dependent upon the embassy at which you are applying. The countries that need pre-approval for a visa, their applications might take around 6-8 weeks to process. In most embassies of Egypt, you don’t need to go for the appointment beforehand. Just take all your documents and visit the embassy during their working hours.

So it is advisable that if you are planning to visit Egypt, don’t wait and apply for the visa beforehand.

What are the documents required for the Egypt visa?   

Here are the Egypt tourist visa requirements, the visa requirements for the other visa type are almost similar but you additionally need to present the details of your educational institutions and business plans.

Visa Application Form: For Egypt visa application form, you first need to fill it online and then submit it.

Passport: A passport that has the validity of six months when you wish to visit, it is needed with the two photocopies of passport information pages. Also, the visa should have an empty visa page.

Photographs: Two recent passport size photos having the white background with the applicant name marked on the photo back. They shouldn’t be older than three months.

Proof of Travel Arrangement: You need to present a flight itinerary of traveling to the country and returning home. It should be a two-way ticket. Get the round-trip ticket from us at the very nominal rates without originally buying the ticket. The fate of the visa application acceptance is in the hand of the visa issuing officer, so why to buy the ticket before acceptance.

Proof of Accommodation: Where will you be staying when you visit Egypt? You need to give information about the hotel reservation. More details can be found at  hotel reservation for visa

Personal Document: Your national identity card, or birth certificate, or marriage certificate is also needed wherever applicable.

Egypt Tourist and Business Visa Fees:

How much you may need to pay as the visa fee depends upon the country in which you reside.

CountriesSingle Entry Tourist VisaMultiple Entry Tourist VisaSingle Entry Business VisaMultiple Entry Business Visa
USA $15$15$40$55
Canada $65$85$65$85
Nigeria$75$125$75$125
UK$95$160$95$160
Zimbabwe $45$55$45$55
All Other Countries$30$40$40$55

The fee of Egypt visa on arrival is $25. The Egypt e-visa fee for single entry is $125, and a multiple entry visa fee is $160.

How to Pay the Visa Fee?

The visa fee can be paid via postal order, money order, online (when applying for e-visa), and cashier’s check; however, it all depends on the consulate or embassy of Egypt present in your region

Get Your Travel Insurance For Visa Application.

How to Receive your Egypt Visa?

After the successful submission of the visa application, you might need to attend the interview at the embassy. During the interview, you will be asked about your personal information, your traveling purpose, and also how you are going to spend time there.

When your visa is processed, you will get the notification from the consulate or embassy. You have two options mainly to receive your passport with the visa stamped. Either visit the embassy in person or ask them to mail it to you.

Countries Eligible for Egyptian E-visa:

Not all countries are eligible for Egyptian e-visa; here is the list of eligible countries:

Albania

Czech Republic

Iceland

Macedonia

Poland

Sweden

Australia

Denmark

Ireland

Malta

Portugal

Switzerland

Austria

Estonia

Italy

Moldova

Romania

United Kingdom

Belgium

Finland

Japan

Monaco

Russia

United States

Bulgaria

France

Republic of Korea

Montenegro

Serbia

Ukraine

Canada

Germany

Latvia

Netherlands

Slovakia

The Vatican

Croatia

Greece

Lithuania

New Zealand

Slovenia

 

Cyprus

Hungary

Luxembourg

Norway

Spain

 

 

Visa Bookings is a one stop solution for all countries visa application needs. We offer best ways to apply for a visa and make the process easy with our free visa consultations, no objection certificate, cover letter templates for our clients from Canada, UK, US, India, Europe, Australia, Philippines, China, UAE, Saudi Arabia, Turkey, Nigeria and all other countries. We also offer flight itinerary for visa, hotel reservations for visa, travel medical insurance, and other on demand services.  Please feel free to send us an email or contact us where our team will be happy to assist.